Menu

Management Committee

Officers and Management Committee

2017-18 Management Committee

Simon Mouatt – Coordinator
Tom Lines – Secretary
Jon Mulberg – Membership Secretary
Bruce Cronin – Treasurer
Miriam Kennet – Diversity Officer
Anders Eckland – Webmaster
Neil Lancastle – 2018 Conference Coordinator
Rowan Mataram – Student Liaison Officer
Andrew Mearman – Postgraduate Workshop Coordinator
Alexandra Arnsten – Social Media Officer
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President
Alan Freeman – Honorary Life President

Academic Committee: Lynne Chester, Thoralf Dassler, Ioana Negru, Bruce Philp

Committee Members: Phil Armstrong, Kalim Siddiqui, Radhika Desai, Arturo Hermann, Pritam Singh, Gary Mongiovi

2016-17 Management Committee

Wendy Olsen/Thoralf Dassler– Joint Coordinators
Bruce Cronin – Treasurer
Alan Freeman – Membership Secretary (aided by Neil Lancastle)
Anders Ekeland – Webmaster
Wendy Olsen – 2017 Conference Coordinator
Andrew Mearman – Postgraduate Workshop Coordinator
Joint student liaison officers – Cahal Moran and Zach Ward-Perkins
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President

Committee Members: Neil Lancastle, Spencer J. Pack, Phil Armstrong, Kalim Siddiqui, Rojhat Avsar, Tom Lines, Radhika Desai, Arturo Hermann, Pritam Singh, Bruce Philp, Jamie Morgan, Steve Keen, Ioana Negru

2015-2016 Management Committee

Wendy Olsen/Thoralf Dassler– Joint Coordinators
Bruce Cronin – Treasurer
Simon Mouatt – Secretary
Alan Freeman – Membership Secretary
Anders Ekeland – Webmaster
Andrew Mearman – Postgraduate Workshop Coordinator
Robert McMaster – 2016 conference organizer
Student liaison officers – Catriona Watson and Hoang Nguyen
Miriam Kennet – Gender Diversity Officer
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President

Committee Members: Neil Lancastle, Spencer J. Pack, Phil Armstrong, Kalim Siddiqui, Rojhat Avsar, Tom Lines, Radhika Desai, Arturo Hermann, Pritam Singh, Bruce Philp, Jamie Morgan, Ioana Negru

2013-2014 Management Committee

Jamie Morgan– Coordinator
Bruce Cronin – Treasurer
Bruce Philp – Secretary
Alan Freeman – Membership Secretary
Vinca Bigo – Diversity Officer
Anders Ekeland – Webmaster
William Dixon – 2014 Conference Organiser
Fred Lee – Editor, Refereed Conference Papers and Honorary Life President
Andrew Mearman – Postgraduate Workshop Coordinator
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President

Committee Members: Molly Scott Cato, Radhika Desai, Arturo Hermann, Pritam Singh, Ioana Negru, Dan Wheatley, Nick Potts, Simon Mouatt

2012-2013 Management Committee

Bruce Philp – Coordinator
Bruce Cronin – Treasurer
Jamie Morgan – Secretary
Alan Freeman – Membership Secretary
Vinca Bigo – Diversity Officer
Anders Ekeland – Webmaster
William Dixon – 2013 Conference Organiser
Lynne Chester – Editor, Refereed Conference Papers
Wendy Olsen – Postgraduate Workshop Coordinator
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President
Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

Commitee Members: Molly Scott Cato, Radhika Desai, Arturo Hermann, Gary Mongiovi, Julian Wells, Jack Reardon, Pritam Singh, Ioana Negru

2011-2012 Management Committee

Bruce Philp – Coordinator
Ioana Negru – Treasurer
Vinca Bigo – Treasurer and Women Officer
Alan Freeman – Membership Secretary
Anders Ekeland – Webmaster
Dany Lang – 2012 Conference Organiser William Dixon – 2013 Conference Organiser
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President
Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

Committee Members: Arturo Hermann, Fred Lee, Gary Mongiovi, Lynne Chester, Molly Scott Cato, Radhika Desai, Serap Kayatekin, Victoria Chick, Wendy Olsen

Sub-Committee for Post-Graduate Methodology Workshop: Andrew Mearman, Paul Downward, Wendy Olsen, Fred Lee

Sub-Committee on Ethics: Jack Reardon, Fred Jennings, Dennis Badeen, Alan Freeman

Sub-Committee for the Conference: Dany Lang – Organizer, Lynne Chester – Paper Review Coordinator, Alan Freeman, Fred Lee

Sub-Committee for the AHE Website: Anders Ekeland, Alan Freeman, Fred Lee, Julian Wells

2010-2011

Coordinator
Vinca Bigo – Treasurer
Bruce Philp – Conference Coordinator
Secretary
Membership Secretary
Molly Scott Cato
Lynne Chester
Andy Denis
Radhika Desai
Ali Douai
Paul Downward
Alan Freeman
Joseph Halevi
Arturo Hermann
Serap Kayatekin
Miriam Kennet
Paul Lewis
Andrew Mearman
Gary Mongiovi
Ioana Negru
Wendy Olsen
Jack Reardon
Pritam Singh
Geoff Tily
Julian Wells
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President
Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

2009-2010

Alan Freeman – Coordinator
Ioana Negru – Conference Coordinator
Vinca Bigo – Treasurer
Secretary?
Membership Secretary
Alan Shipman – Press Secretary
Wendy Olsen
Serap Kayatekin
Pritam Singh
Paul Lewis
Paul Downward
Julian Wells
Jack Reardon
Ioana Negru
Miriam Kennet
Geoff Tily
Barbara Harriss-White
Andrew mearman
Andy Denis
Arturo Hermann
Gary Mongiovi
Joseph Halevi
Susan Pashkoff
Radhika Desai
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President
Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

2008-2009

Alan Freeman – Coordinator
Vinca Bigo – Treasurer
Secretary
Membership Secretary
Julian Wells – Conference Coordinator
Andrew Mearman
Andy Denis
Barbara Harriss-White
David Vazquez-Guzman
Ioana Negru
Jack Reardon
Judith Mehta
Miriam Kennet
Paul Downward
Paul Lewis
Pritam Singh
Wendy Olsen
Arturo Hermann
Serap Kayatekin
Victoria Chick – Honorary Life President
Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

2007-2008

Andrew Mearman – Coordinator ?
Vinca Bigo – Treasurer
Claudia Jefferies – Secretary
Membership Secretary
Andy Denis
Serap Kayatekin
Ioana Nehru
Paul Downward
Judith Mehta
Karl Petrick
Alan Freeman
Paul Lewis
Jack Reardon
Pritam Singh
Wendy Olsen
Altug Yalcintas
Vince Fitzsimons

Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

2006-2007

Andrew Mearman – Coordinator
Paul Downward – Treasurer
Claudia Jefferies – Secretary
Judith Mehta – Membership Secretary
Vince Fitzsimons
Andy Denis
Wendy Olsen
Karl Petrick
Vinca Bigo
Altug Yalcintas
Pritam Singh
Paul Lewis

Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

2005-2006

Andrew Mearman – Coordinator
Paul Downward – Treasurer
Claudia Jefferies – Secretary
Susan Pashkoff – Secretary
Jan Toporowski
Andy Denis
Alan Freeman
Andrew Brown
Andrew Trigg
Bruce Philp
David Spencer
Gary Slater
Judith Mehta
Karl Petrick
Richard van den Berg
Serap Kayatekin
Siobhan McGovern
Tidings Ndhlovu
Victoria Chick
Wendy Olsen

Fred Lee – Honorary Life President

2004-2005

Gary Slater – Coordinator?
Paul Downward – Treasurer
Victoria Chick
Andy Denis
Alan Freeman
Andrew Mearman
Susan Pashkoff
Karl Petrick
Richard van den Berg
Fred Lee
Tidings Ndhlovu
Bruce Philp
Alfred Saad Filho
Jan Toporowski

2003-2004

Gary Slater – Coordinator
Paul Downward – Treasurer
Alan Freeman
Andrew Trigg
Siobhan McGovern
Tidings Ndhlovu
Andy Denis
Andrew Brown
Wendy Olsen
Karl Petrick
Judith Mehta
Bruce Philp
Jan Toporowski
Aylin Soydan

2002-2003

Gary Slater – Coordinator
Paul Downward – Treasurer
Siobhain McGovern
Alan Freeman
Alfredo Saad Filho
Tidings Ndhlovu
Andy Denis
Andrew Brown
Wendy Olsen
Karl Petrick
Judith Mehta
Bruce Philp
Jan Toporowski
Aylin Soydan

2001-2002

Andrew Trigg – Coordinator
Paul Downward – Treasurer
Siobhain McGovern – Conference Organizer
Alan Freeman
Alfredo Saad Filho
Tidings Ndhlovu
Andy Denis
Gary Slater
Andrew Brown
Wendy Olsen
Karl Petrick
Judith Mehta
Bruce Philp
Geoff Tily
Jan Toporowski

2000-2001

Andrew Trigg – Coordinator
Paul Downward – Treasurer
Karl Petrick – Publicity
Bruce Philp – Website Editor
Neil Costello
Alan Freeman
Wendy Olsen
Andrew Brown
Alfredo Saad Filho
Tidings Ndhlovu
Judith Mehta
Geoff Tily
Jan Toporowski

1999-2000

Fred Lee
Alan Freeman
Andrew Trigg
Paul Downward
Julian Wells

1999

Fred Lee
Alan Freeman